Research on realization of optical zoom system with low-voltage-driving liquid crystal lens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionAkita Research and Development Center
Principal Investigator
YE Mao  秋田県産業技術センター, 電子光応用開発部, 主任研究員 (20533368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANASE Satoshi  秋田県産業技術センター, 電子光応用開発部, 主任研究員 (50370242)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光学素子 / 装置 / 材料 / 液晶光デバイス / ズーム / 液晶レンズ / 低電圧 / 収差 / 解像力 / MTF / 応答時間 / 高抵抗層 / 高誘電率誘電体 / ズームシステム / 厚み
Research Abstract
Optical system with approximately zoom ratio of 3 is designed and tested experimentally. Extremely thin glass substrates are used to fabricate an LC lens of 3 LC layers. The response property is greatly improved. Using a high resistive layer in a LC lens, it becomes possible decrease the thickness of the insulator between the patterned electrode and the LC layer to approximately 1μm. Consequently, an LC lens with approximately thickness as small 200μm and voltages as low as 3V is realized. Optical imaging system with an LC lens as a focusing element is setup. The method of analysis of the resolution and MTF, etc, is confirmed.