Reactive Sputtering of Oxygen-Free Metal Nitride Films : Oxygen Incorporation and Effect on Electrical Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
BABA Shigeru  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80114619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Takeo  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40237342)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords反応性スパッタリング / 窒化チタン / パルススパッタリング / 高純度窒化物薄膜 / 大電力パルススパッタ / 高純度金属窒化物 / モード遷移 / 酸窒化物 / 窒化物薄膜
Research Abstract
Oxygen incorporation mechanism during reactive sputtering of titanium nitride was studied. Deposition condition was 2-5 W/cm^<2> and 0.05-0.2 nm/s. High purity films could be obtained in a partial pressure of less than 1×10^<-5> Pa of O_2.Introduction of O_2 beyond a partial pressure of 1×10^<-4> Pa traces of O was detected in the film. With increasing the discharge power, the gettering of residual O_2 by sputtered Ti atoms worked effectively to obtain nitride films of high purity. The pulse sputtering method was found very effective under the low power operation compared to the DC sputtering, but as the power was increased the efficiency of sputtering in the pulse method slowed down approaching to that of the DC sputtering.