Phase-contrast imaging using parametric X-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2011)
Nihon University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yumiko  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究員 (70339258)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords物理計測・制御 / パラメトリックX線 / 位相コントラスト / 回折強調法 / イメージング / ラウエ配置 / 放射光 / バラメトリックX線
Research Abstract
A novel X-ray source based on Parametric X-ray radiation(PXR) has been employed for phase-contrast imaging at the Laboratory for Electron Beam Research and Application(LEBRA), Nihon University, Japan.
Since the angular distribution of PXR has a width of~1/γ(γ: the Lorentz factor), the X-ray beam profile at the take-out window, which is located about 7 m downstream from the source, becomes approximately 100 mm in diameter. For an efficient use of the large irradiated area of PXR in imaging, Laue geometry of diffraction enhanced imaging has been studied. The five times larger visual field than Bragg geometry has been achieved in the present analyzer(60 mm in width).
Particular properties of PXR, i. e. angular divergence and horizontal energy dispersion were confirmed by simulation and experiments. The effects attributed to these were, however, scarcely ever recognized in the images.
These results indicate the feasibility of the PXR-DEI as a tool for medical diagnoses.