Mechanism of sonoluminescence from alkali-metal atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
CHOI Pak-kon  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30143530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANAKA Shin-ichi  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教 (40334578)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Yoshiaki  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (60148377)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音響キャビテーション / ソノルミネセンス / アルカリ金属原子発光 / 塩化ナトリウム / 塩化カルシウム / 高速度カメラ / 気泡 / アルカリ金属原子 / ナトリウム発光 / カリウム発光 / SDS / キャビテーション / パルス幅 / エキシプレックス
Research Abstract
We have studied a mechanism of light emission from acoustic cavitation bubbles(sonoluminescence). Sonoluminescence from alkali-metal atoms, such as sodium and potassium, have been interested because its emission site is questioned, that is gas phase inside bubble or liquid phase at bubble/liquid interface. Sonoluminescence spectrum were investigated under the conditions of various temperatures, various dissolved gases and various ultrasonic frequencies. High-speed camera was used to study bubble dynamics which are closely related to the occurrence of sonoluminescence. The results of the present study strongly suggest the alkali-metal emission is originated from gas phase inside bubble. Furthermore, two components of Na emission, energy-shifted and broadened line and unshifted narrow line, were observed for the first time. This finding should be clarified in future and will provide a new development of sonoluminescence study.