Real-Time Intensity and Profile Monitor of High Power CW Millimeter-Waves Propagating in a Corrugated Waveguide and Its Mode-Content Analysis
Project/Area Number |
21560058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied physics, general
Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 物理計測 / 制御 / コルゲート導波管 / 大電力ミリ波 / モード分析 / 核融合 / 計測工学 / プラズマ・核融合 |
Research Abstract |
A real-time position and profile monitor of a high-power(MW level) millimeter-wave beam was developed. It can be installed in an evacuated transmission line with corrugated waveguides, which is used in the electron cyclotron resonance heating system for nuclear fusion devices. The monitor consists of a Peltier-device array attached on a miter-bend reflector and a heat sink. The output voltage of each Peltier device reflects the temperature of the reflector. The devices can remove generated heat at the same time. The method of a propagating mode analysis was also developed using the obtained temperature information.