Research on Photostimulated Phosphors for Fast Neutron Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
SAKASAI Kaoru  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (00343913)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Tatsuya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (60354768)
TOH Kentaro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (40344717)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高速中性子 / イメージング / 輝尽性蛍光体
Research Abstract
In order to detect or image fast neutrons, detection methods using photostimulated phosphors and polyethylene have been studied. As a result of experimental and numerical studies, it was confirmed that the method where the polyethylene sheets were set in front of the phosphors was effective for high sensitive detection, while the method using the mixture of polyethylene powder and the phosphors for imaging with high position resolution. In addition, based on the results, practical plates with an area of 10 x 10 cm^2 have been manufactured.