Enhancement of sonochemical reaction by bubble-nucleation control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TUZIUTI Toru  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (70357515)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音 / 超音波化学 / 気泡 / 超音波 / ソノケミカル反応 / 音響化学発光 / パルス波 / デューティサイクル / 気泡核 / 添加 / キャビテーション気泡 / アルコール / 音響発光 / 溶存気体濃度 / 脱ガス / 飽和 / 粒子 / 音圧波形 / 振動振幅 / 液面ゆれ
Research Abstract
Liquid-surface vibration amplitude and the intensity of sonochemiluminescence(SCL) with luminol were detected. It was found that the SCL intensity increases and reaches its peak and after that decreases with the applied power. The vibration amplitude of liquid surface was the order of 100 ms. It has been clarified that the amplitude more than 1/4 of sound wavelength is responsible for destruction of stable resonant standing wave structure effective for sonochemical reaction and, accordingly, the reduction in efficiency in the reaction at excess sound pressure amplitude comes from liquid surface vibration on a sonochemical reactor.