Simulation for Integrated Visualization of Classical-Quantum Multiscale Transport Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University (2011-2013)
Nagoya University (2010)
Ritsumeikan University (2009)
Principal Investigator
ISHIO Hiromu  福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 教授 (40271035)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシミュレーション工学 / 計算物理 / 可視化
Research Abstract
Considering transport phenomena in 2D open billiard models, we carried out high-precision numerical simulations in wide energy regions following a truly fundamental principle. As a result, we found that, in the case of chaotic systems, wave localization (scar) emerges in the transition from a low energy region of quantum waves to a high energy region of classical particles. We also demonstrated the process that the scar is gaining fractality continuously as a function of energy. This research visualizes multiscale transport phenomena as are seen in chaotic systems and enables us to understand the transition from the quantum to the classical regime in an integrated way.