Social effect analysis on securitization of risk and its optimal management from an engineering viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroaki  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 准教授 (90217068)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリスク解析 / リスク証券化 / 確率モデル / 高速シミュレーション / 最適管理方策 / 確率微分方程式 / 確率制御
Research Abstract
In this study, we have theoretically discussed the effect of securitization of risks and optimal control of such risks including the effect of their securitization and risk managements. Our method is based upon extended stochastic systems having a very wide applicability for describing phenomena associated with objective risks. Further, we have developed a fast simulation scheme for quantifying risksand a method for optimal management of risks based upon the stochastic control theory, mainly from engineering viewpoints. Our basic approach has been applied to some practical problems to demonstrate the efficiency of our study .