Application of a projection operator method to turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Makoto  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (00185472)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords物理数学 / 乱流 / 射影演算子法
Research Abstract
We investigate the structure of the time correlation function for one-dimensional turbulence with a projection operator method. A closed model equation for the time correlation function is derived assuming the similarity between the time correlation function and the memory function. We obtain the following asymptotic forms of the time correlation functions both by solving the model equation and by carrying out the direct numerical simulation of the Kuramoto-Sivashinsky equation, which is a typical governing equation for one-dimensional turbulence : 1) the time correlation function indicates the algebraic form for the initial regime ; 2) the time correlation function decays exponentially with or without oscillation for the final regime depending on the wavenumber.