Development of Fast Solution Methods based on Sequential Partial Optimization for Large Scale Convex Programming Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Norikazu  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (60284551)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords凸計画問題 / 逐次部分最適化 / 非負行列因子分解 / ニューラルネットワーク / 最大流問題 / 複雑ネットワーク / クラスター係数 / マルチエージェントネットワーク / 乗法型更新 / 凸2次計画問題 / 非線形回路 / グラフ / 代数的連結度 / 遂次部分最適化 / 大域収束性 / 非線形システム
Research Abstract
We developed sequential partial optimization algorithms for fundamental continuous convex programming problems such as linear programs and convex quadratic programs, and evaluated their characteristics and efficiency through global convergence analysis and numerical experiments. We also carried out theoretical analysis and development of efficient algorithms for various optimization problems arising in the field of information and communication technology. To be more specific, we studied research issues such as efficient computation methods for nonnegative matrix factorization, optimal design methods for recurrent neural networks, maximizing clustering coefficient of complex networks, and optimization of the topology of multi-agent networks for fast consensus, and obtained many important results.