Ultradiscrete Analysis on Engineering Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATSUMA Junkichi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70093242)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords応用数学 / 数理工学 / セルオートマトン / ヤルオートマトン
Research Abstract
We found several new aspects of the solutions and mathematical structures for ultradiscrete equations, in which both of the independent and dependent variables are discrete. We also studied the relationship between the solutions of the ultradiscrete equationsandthe corresponding nonlinear differential equations and made clear that both are closely related. We also proposed a Kalman filter for the ultradiscrete system, which suggests an applicability of the ultradiscrete equations to engineering systems.