Analysis of optical superfocusing in metallic tapered structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Kazuyoshi  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (20270704)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords数理工学 / プラズモニクス / 超集束 / テーパー導波路 / 表面プラズモン / スーパーフォーカシング / ナノフォーカシング / 変数分離 / 金属テーパー構造 / 金属導波路
Research Abstract
Superfocusing of metallic tapered structures is mathematically analyzed from a practical point of view using quasi-separation of variables. Two structures of paraboloid and parabolic cylinder are investigated in order to establish a theory of tapered waveguides with a radius of curvature. A metallic V-groove structure is investigated as a simple sample to analyze superfocusing of metallic tapered structures with a metallic permittivity of complex number.