Synthesis of Nanocrystalline Diamond Films on Tungsten Carbide by Flame combustion and Evaluation of Bonding Strength of Synthesized Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mamoru  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (90261651)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsダイヤモンド皮膜 / 材料加工・処理 / 表面・界面物性
Research Abstract
In this study, to obtain nanocrystalline diamond films and to achieve good adhesion, diamond films were synthesized on tungsten carbide surface by flame combustion. To obtain the bonding strength of synthesized films, the scratch test was performed, and the bonding strength was determined and discussed.
The diamond nanocrystallites on the microcrystallites was synthesized on molybdenum substrate surface by flame combustion.
The diamond nanocrystallites on the microcrystallites was synthesized on tungsten carbide substrate surface, too.
The bonding strength of synthesized films was determined by the scratch test.
The diamond crystallites and the bonding strength of synthesized films were affected by the synthesis conditions.