Development of a micron-scale plasticity theory and its engineering application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Mitsutoshi  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70221950)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords連続体力学 / 結晶塑性 / 連続分布転位論 / 格子欠陥 / 機械材料・材料力学
Research Abstract
Mechanical behavior of metals at the micron scale were systematically investigated, and a physically-based gradient crystal plasticity theory has been formulated. In the experimental part of the study, microbend tests with reversal of bending direction were carried out on aluminium and copper single-crystal foils. The results strongly suggested that internal stresses, which act as back-stresses, existed in the bent foil specimens due to a non-uniform array of the geometrically necessary dislocations (GNDs). In the theoretical part, the effect of the GNDs was incorporated into a framework of gradient crystal plasticity theory.