Real-time ultrasonic measurement of fatigue crack at bolt joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroshi  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80107375)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords品質管理システム / ボルト締結 / 疲労損傷 / 非破壊検査 / 超音波測定 / アルミニウム合金 / 表面弾性波 / 機械材料・材料力学 / Al合金
Research Abstract
It is vital to detect the fatigue crack appearing at the bolt joints for their safely, but it is unable to see the crack since it is covered by the bolt head. The present work was carried out to detect the fatigue crack appearing at the bolt joints by the ultrasonic measurement. A small crack less than 100 μm in length was detected at the bolt joints by using the surface acoustic wave (SAW), and also the length and the depth of the crack was evaluated. Then, the SAW intensity change following the crack opening/closing behavior of the fatigue crack was detected in one fatigue cycle.