Self-damage detection composite structure using thermal deformation caused by Joule heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TODOROKI Akira  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50211397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Yoshihiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40337879)
松崎 亮介  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (20452013)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords破壊 / 複合材料 / CFRP / 層間はく離 / 電気抵抗 / ジュール発熱 / モニタリング / 落錘試験 / 損傷検知 / ジュール加熱 / 損傷 / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
Self-sensing method is focused on here. In the present study, statistical monitoring method is applied for the electrical resistance changes of several segments before and after the Joule heating. After Joule heating, electrical resistances of several segments are measured. Using the statistical similarity tests, the damaged area of the CFRP is detected. The method is applied to the CFRP plates here. Impact load tests were performed and damage at the electrode was also performed here. The method is experimentally proved to be effective for the detection of the delamination cracks.