Atomistic elucidation of the mechanism of coarsening and core-shelling of nanoparticles via coalescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Kazuhito  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00162793)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 合体 / コアシェル / バイメタル / グラフェン
Research Abstract
Coalescence of two nanoparticles with initial velocities was investigated by means of molecular-dynamics simulation. It was concluded that the initial velocities of nanoparticles have little influence on the final morphologies of a created nanoparticle, that its final morphologies are controlled by the temperature and size of the original nanoparticles, and that the final morphologies are categorized into the three kinds of structure : epitaxial, core-shell, and alloyed structures.