Study on residual micro-stresses and elastic anisotropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kenji  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (30154537)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsX線 / 残留応力 / 弾性異方性 / オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 / 微視的応力 / 回折面依存性 / 塑性変形 / 粗大粒 / X線応力測定 / シンクロトロン放射光 / 微視的残留応力 / 2次元検出器 / 2次元スリット / 衝撃引張り / レーザーピーニング / ウォータジェットピーニング / オーステナイト系ステンレス
Research Abstract
The used material was austenitic stainless steel, SUS316L, which has an elastic anisotropy. Residual stresses by quasi-static plastic deformation, high strain rate deformation and peening, were measured by hard synchrotron X-rays in SPring-8. The residual stress by each lattice plane was different from that by other lattice planes. The residual micro-stress is caused by elastic anisotropy. In addition, we proposed a diffraction spot trace method to measure the stress in materials with coarse grains using the area detector, PILATUS, and a new rotating slits system.