Mechanical Analysis of Generation Mechanism of Pressure Ulcer and Optimal Design of Apparatus for Prevention of Pressure Ulcer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Jiro  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (20205769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAMA Junko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (00203307)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機械工学・材料力学 / 生物・生体工学 / バイオメカニクス / 医療・福祉 / シミュレーション工学 / 機械材料・材料力学
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study is to clarify generation mechanism of pressure ulcer in mechanical viewpoint and to improve efficiency of equipment for prevention of pressure ulcer. Mechanical analysis method to analyze deformation of capillary vessel inside of skin while compressing skin was proposed and validated by comparing with animal experiment. Finite-element model of human buttock for risk evaluation of occurring pressure ulcer was developed and verified by experiment. Furthermore, the buttock model was applied to mechanical evaluation of air mattress for prevention of pressure ulcer, and possibility of its optimization was clarified.