A study on optimal structure and investigate the mechanism of high-strength and excellent erosion characteristics of FRP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
BAO Limin  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (10262700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 夏木 俊明  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (10432171)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsドライサンドエロージョン / FRP / スーパー繊維 / 物性評価 / 材料設計 / エロージョン / 物性 / プロセス / 評価
Research Abstract
Fiber-reinforced polymer(FRP) composite materials have been widely used in various engineering fields because of their superior specific strength, lower density, and higher corrosion resistance compared to monolithic metal alloys. It has been reported that various applications of FRP in equipment expose it to erosion wear conditions. It has been reported that reinforcement fiber such as carbon fiber(CF) and glass fiber(GF) can enhance the strength of polymer composites, but reduce the particle erosion resistance of the polymer composites. In our study, organic high-polymer fibers(DyneemaR and ZylonR) were used as reinforcement to make fiber-reinforced polymers(FRPs). Tensile tests and particle erosion wear tests under various impact angles were carried out for comparison with carbon-fiber-reinforced polymer(CFRP), glass-fiber-reinforced polymer(GFRP), and unsaturated polyester(UP) resin. The damaged surfaces of the Dyneema-fiber reinforced polymer(DFRP) and Zylon-fiber-reinforced polymer(ZFRP) were analyzed with a scanning electron microscope, and the erosion wear mechanisms of the composites were discussed. It was concluded that it was feasible to develop the FRP materials with low density, high strength, and excellent particle erosion resistance.