Development of biocompatible magnesium alloy with high corrosion resistance using hybrid coating consisting of thick DLC film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Yoshihiko  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80273580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKAJI Keiro  岐阜大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (80021616)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疲労 / DLC皮膜 / 複合皮膜 / 腐食疲労 / 材料強度 / 生体環境 / 軽量合金 / 溶射皮膜 / 回転曲げ / 中間層厚さ / 応力解析
Research Abstract
Thick DLC, multi-layered DLC, high adhesion type DLC and low arching type DLC were deposited on magnesium alloy, AZ80, and fatigue tests were performed in air and 3% NaCl solution. It was found that both multi-layered and low arching deposition played important roll to improve fatigue strengths under corrosive environment. Subsequently, WC-12Co was thermally sprayed between DLC film and substrate as an interlayer. The hybrid coating could well improve both wear-resistance and fatigue strength. The optimal thickness of an interlayer was proposed based on the fatigue tests.