Development of Residual Stress Measurement Technique for Carburized Steel after Quenching by complementary use of three kinds of radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAIDA Yoshihisa  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (10334955)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYAKAWA Kunio  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80283399)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords材料設計 / プロセス / 物性 / 評価 / 残留応力 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 浸炭焼入 / 放射線・X線 / 中性子 / 機構材料・材料力学
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a newly experimental method to measure the whole residual stress distribution from the surface to the interior of the carburized steel after quenching by complementary use of three kinds of radiation, x-ray, synchrotron x-ray and neutron beams. As a result, lattice plane spacing change in hardened case layer for stress evaluation could be determined successfully by measuring x-ray and neutron diffraction peaks. The residual stress distribution could be also evaluated by a combination of x-ray stress measurement for the carburized layer and neutron strain scanning for the interior.