Development of a test system for evaluation of hip protectors to prevent hip fracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Eiichi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00111831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Sota  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80293653)
水野 幸治  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80335075)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUNO Koji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80335075)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体力学 / ヒッププロテクタ / 試験法 / 骨折評価基準
Research Abstract
The mechanism of hip fracture by fall and the effects of hip protector on the protection of hip fracture are elucidated for developing a test system to evaluate a hip protector. Based on the results, we design and manufacture the test system, and evaluate a protector developed by us, and a few protectors commercially available in the marketplace. In addition to these, we perform the analysis to evaluate the risk of hip fracture by backside fall, and find that the backside fall may be more dangerous than the fall under walking. To obtain accurate simulation results we also observe and organize our experimental results on damage properties of musculoskeletal muscle, and formulate constitutive models of the muscle.