Establishment of New Hybrid Surface Modification Including DLC Coatings as Final Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORITA Tatsuro  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (90239658)
Research Collaborator KUMAKIRI Masashi  株式会社神戸製鋼所, 産業機械事業部, 課長
IROTA Satoshi  株式会社神戸製鋼所, 産業機械事業部, 課員
IKENAGA Masaru  アイエス技術研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDLC被覆 / 複合表面改質 / 耐摩耗性 / 疲労
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to establish a new process of hybrid surface modification which can contribute for improving performance and efficiency of mechanical products. The process was composed of various DLC coatings(Me-DLC, multi-layered DLC) and pre-treatments. The objective materials were a titanium alloy and stainless steel possessing poor wear resistance but fine functionalities together. This study accumulated systematic results concerning the effects of the DLC coatings and pre-treatments on the friction-wear properties, mechanical properties and fatigue properties.