Field Theory-based Multiscale Modeling for Fatigue Crack Initiation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Tadashi  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20237994)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords場の理論 / マルチスケール / 疲労き裂 / 結晶塑性 / 転位論 / マルチスケールモデリング / 結晶塑性論 / 計算力学 / マイクロメカニクス / 固体力学 / マイクロメカにクス
Research Abstract
This study attempted modeling and simulation of a transient process from a slip band to a fatigue crack based on Field Theory of Multiscale Plasticity(FTMP), focusing on the dislocation substructures evolving during cyclic straining. A persistent slip band(PSB) with ladder-like structure was demonstrated to be successfully reproduced via FTMP-based incompatibility model introduced in a crystal plasticity-based FE simulation. After identifying the substantial role of the PSB ladder wall structure in the vacancy flow there, a preliminary simulation for the transition process was conducted, where the incompatibility model for the vacancy field was additionally introduced. There observed surface groove formation and its growth on the sample surface near the edge of PSB, implying its further evolution into a crack under successive straining cycles.