Development of a practical control method of thermal stresses in an intelligent composite plate with heat resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ASHIDA Fumihiro  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60149961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEI-ICHIRO Sakata  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (80325042)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords連続体力学 / インテリジェント構造物 / 圧電センサ / 圧電アクチュエータ / 耐熱性構造材料 / 非定常熱応力制御 / 安全設計 / 最適設計 / 国際情報交換 / 圧電セラミックス / アメリカ
Research Abstract
A multilayer composite circular plate consisting of a structural layer with heat resistance, a piezoelectric sensor layer, and some piezoelectric actuator layers is taken as an analytical model in this study. We have developed a method which provides an intelligent function for autonomously controlling the transient maximum thermal stress in the structural layer so as not to exceed its allowable stress, adapting to an unknown thermal loading acting on the structural layer. Furthermore, we have developed a method for optimally designing the multilayer composite circular plate so that the performance of the intelligent function is at its maximum. Then, the optimally designed model is presented and the highest suppression ratio of the maximum thermal stress is revealed.