Investigation of Forming Limit Criterion of Magnesium Alloys under Multiaxial Compressive Deformation at Cold and Elevated Temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Ichiro  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10263625)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TADA Naoya  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (70243053)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 圧縮成形限界 / 二軸圧縮 / 塑性変形 / 変形双晶 / 塑性加工 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 成形限界 / 多軸圧縮
Research Abstract
Elucidation of compressive forming limit of magnesium alloys is quite important to enlarge their applications to wider industrial products. In the present study, forming limits of magnesium alloys under cold/warm multiaxial compressive conditions were investigated by using a unique strain-path controllable biaxial compression apparatus. The compressive forming limit criterion was almost successfully formulated by taking fracture conditions into consideration. The new research findings, such as influences of initial anisotropy and strain paths upon the compressive forming limit, were also acquired.