Deformation constraint by grain boundary observed with microscopic view point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HANABUSA Takao  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 名誉教授 (20035637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Tatsuya  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20281165)
NISHIDA I Masayuk  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (80332047)
KUSAKA Kazuya  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (70274256)
Research Collaborator SHIRO Ayumi  徳島大学, 大学院・先端技術科学教育部, 院生
BUNYA Hirotomo  徳島大学, 大学院・先端技術科学教育部, 院生
KAWANO Tomoya  徳島大学, 工学部, 学部生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords銅双結晶 / アルミニウム3重結晶 / 結晶粒界 / 微視的残留応力 / 放射光応力測定 / 中性子応力測定 / X線応力測定 / 単結晶応力測定 / アルミニウム / 3重結晶 / 双結晶変形 / 変形拘束
Research Abstract
Cu bi-crystal and Al tri-crystal were made by Bridgman technique. Micro residual stresses in each crystal were measured by neutron, synchrotron radiation and X-rays. Because of the existence of grain boundaries, deformation in each crystal was non-uniform and the distribution of micro residual stress develops within a crystal. Average residual stress was also different among crystals in tri-crystal specimen. Neutron stress measurement of poly-crystalline plane carbon steel revealed that microscopic residual stresses are different among crystalline group.