Proposal of Novel Joining Technology between Metal and Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
QIU Jianhui  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (40244511)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高分子材料 / 金属 / 接合 / 界面構造 / 接合強度 / メカニズム / 疲労
Research Abstract
Phenolic resin and polyphenylene sulfide were directly joined to aluminum by surface treatment. The impacts of surface treatment conditions on the joint strength and interfacial properties were investigated. As a result, the joint condition and the joint mechanism were revealed in order to obtain the joints with a good joint strength and durability.