Development of cyclic sphere indentation test to evaluate the strength of ceramic thin film deposited on the substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Tohru  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (00106890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田邊 裕貴  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00275174)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords材料設計 / プロセス / 物性 / 評価 / 薄膜 / セラミック / き裂 / 摩耗 / はく離 / 接触応力 / 繰返し荷重 / 疲労 / 残留応力 / 表面層 / セラミック薄膜 / 破壊 / 接触荷重
Research Abstract
Cyclic sphere indentation tests were carried out by using spherical indenters of varying diameter 2R to investigate the aspects of crack initiation, wear progress, and delamination in ceramic thin film and to obtain the influence of the applied maximum load P_<max> on the cyclic number of crack initiation N_i in thin films. The main conclusions are the following.(1) Ring crack initiate at the lower load than that of a ring crack initiation load obtained by static sphere indentation test.(2) After ring crack initiate, wear of film progresses inside the contact area, and delamination in thin film occur.(3) Quantitative evaluation of wear is possible by measuring the cross-sectional shape of contact area.(4) The P_<max>. N_i relationships specifically depend on the diameter of spherical indenter 2R.(5) The effect of 2R. on the relationship between tensile stress of filmσ_<sr>, i and N_i is smaller than that of the P_<max>. N_i relationship.