Triple-scale Dislocation-crystal Plasticity Modeling for Evaluation on Mechanical Properties of Ultrafine-Grained Metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIZAWA Kazuyuki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80211952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAGI Yoshiteru  独立法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究員 (70433737)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords材料設計・プロセス・物性・評価 / 非線形計算固体力学 / 超微細粒金属 / マルチスケール / 結晶塑性 / GN転位 / 均質化法 / 降伏点降下 / リューダース帯 / バイモーダル構造 / 超徴細粒金属 / 寸法効果
Research Abstract
In this study, it has been succeeded that peculiar mechanical behaviors occurring in f. c. c. ultrafine-grained metals, i. e., increase of strength and decrease of ductility with decrease of grain size, yield stress drop and propagation of Luders band are computationally reproduced by using a critical resolved shear stress model proposed newly for situation of dislocation exhaustion and by developing a multiscale crystal plasticity model bridging three hierarchical scales, i. e., dislocation structure, grain aggregates and macroscopic structure through the homogenization method. Moreover, a mechanism of ductility improvement of bimodal structures with coarse grains dispersed in ultrafine-grained matrix is also discussed.