Development of Real-time Crack Monitoring System Based on Non-contact Measurement of Displacement Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKA Takayuki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10309099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANE Masao  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20111130)
NOMURA Yasutoshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20372667)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords損傷力学 / ヘルスモニタリング / 画像処理 / き裂 / 画像相関法 / 破壊力学 / 応力拡大係数
Research Abstract
Recently, structural health monitoring systems for infrastructures have attracted the attention of many researchers. In this study, a novel health monitoring system based on non-contact measurement of displacement field has focused on as a crack detection system for concrete structures. The results suggested that the proposed system could precisely evaluate the initiation and propagation of cracks occurring near the surface of the structures.