Development of universal particle method and its application to solid mechanics problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Ken-ichi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (90294032)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計算力学 / 粒子法 / 固体力学 / 分子動力学 / SPH法 / マルチスケール解析 / 金属物性 / ナノクラスター
Research Abstract
A novel simulation technology called as "universal particle method" has been developed and been applied to computer simulation of solid mechanics problems. The method includes both micro-scale(molecular dynamics) and macro-scale(macroscopic particle method : SPH, PM) approaches. Both molecular dynamics and macroscopic particle method were applied to lots of problems respectively, to check their availability and limits. At the same time, nice affinity between these two similar but different approaches was recognized. Then, a point of departure for a new simulation methodology has been successfully established based on linking theory including hybrid and hierarchical approach.