Generalization of unified transformation-plasticity constitutive equation with identified material parameters and the application to metallo-thermo-mechanical simulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tatsuo  福山大学, 構造・材料開発研究センター, 客員教授 (10025950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JU Dong-ying  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10255143)
UEHARA Takuya  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50311741)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords材料力学 / 相変態 / 変態・熱・力学 / 統合型変態・熱塑性構成式 / 材料パラメーター / 有限要素法 / フェーズフィールド / フェズフィールド法 / フェーズフィールド法
Research Abstract
The project motivates to propose a model of evaluating the transformation plasticity, TP, coefficient by numerical calculation since identification of the coefficient so far needs complicated and time consuming experiments. A parallely connected two bar model consisted of mother and new phases is proposed : Tensile stress occurs in mother phase with larger thermal expansion coefficient in the course of cooling phase transformation, while compressive stress takes place in new phase with smaller coefficient in new phase. A tensile external stress even lower than yield stress is accelerated by the initial tensile stress in mother phase easily reaches yielding followed by plastic deformation. Simple thermo-elastic-plastic theory is employed to numerically calculate the rate and the current value of stress and strain in both phases depending on the amount of externally applied stress by use of material parameters for stress-strain relation and phase transformation kinetics characterized to material focused. Deviation of induced strain subjected to external stress from that of zero stress is now regarded as TP strain, and the TP coefficient is obtained by the TP strain divided by the external stress.