Study on Electric-Induced Damage in Piezoelectric Ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUSUKAWA Kazuhiro  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60195435)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords圧電セラミックス / 部分電極 / き裂進展 / 繰返し電界 / 環境 / PZT / 正弦波電界 / 面外せん断モード / 応力拡大係数 / 有限要素法 / 接触解析 / 繰返し電界負荷 / 微小き裂伝ぱ / き裂伝ぱ速度 / 分極反転 / 圧電定数 / 静電容量
Research Abstract
Small crack growth behavior in poled lead zirconate titanate was investigated under cyclic electric loadings. The crack located at partial electrode edge grew along the boundary of electrode during the loading. The crack growth rate decreased with increasing crack length and non-propagating crack was reached. The growth rate and crack length of non-propagating crack were affected by amplitude of the electric loadings and environmental temperature and humidity.