Investigations of the mechanical properties of the spinal cord at high strain rates for computer simulation model of the spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKURAMOTO Itsuo  徳山工業高等専門学校, 機械電気工学科, 教授 (70225853)
Research Collaborator ICHIHARA Kazuhiko  日本運動器バイオメカニクス研究所, 医師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体力学 / 生体材料 / 生物・生体工学 / 医療・福祉
Research Abstract
In the present study, we made the original high speed tensile equipment(Maximum crosshead speed 1, 000mm/s), and investigated the mechanical properties of the pia mater(postero-lateral sulcus, posterior median septum, dentate ligament) andspinal parenchyma(gray matter, white matter), which are the important parts to analyze the stress distribution within the spinal cord. The results exhibit the characteristic nonlinear and viscoelastic stress-strain response, in which the stiffness of the material increases with strain and strain rate. Furthermore, the gray matter is stiffer but fails at a lower mechanical strain than the white matter at high strain rates.