Development of Health Monitoring Technique for Thermal Fatigue Evaluation in High Density PCBs by Synchrotron Radiation CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionToyama Industrial Technology Center,
Principal Investigator
SAYAMA Toshihiko  富山県工業技術センター, 企画管理部企画情報課, 主幹研究員 (40416128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURITANI Hiroyuki  富山県工業技術センター, 機械電子研究所機械システム課, 主任研究員 (70416147)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UESUGI Kentaro  財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門イメージングチーム, 研究員 (80344399)
MORI Takao  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (30275078)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords信頼性設計 / 高密度実装 / マイクロ接合部 / X線マイクロCT / 放射光 / はんだ / 熱疲労 / 寿命評価 / ヘルスモニタリング
Research Abstract
In this work, synchrotron radiation CT technique was first applied to the nondestructive evaluation of the reliability in high density printed circuit boards. The developed technology helps nondestructive monitoring all the process, in which cracks in micro-joints initiate, propagate, and reach to fracture, in addition, helps estimating the lifetime to failure. This result will widely contribute to the improvement of the reliability and the development of electronic equipment.