HIGHLY EFFICIENT AND ACCURATE MIRROR FINISH OF METAL MOLDS BY USE OF FIGURE-8 TOOL MOTION GENERATED BY A THREE-DIMENSIONAL TOOL OSCILLATION SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Masahiro  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (40239249)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金型 / 放電加工面 / 鏡面仕上げ / 8の字形振動 / 圧電素子
Research Abstract
Complicated shape molds are generally processed by die-sinking EDM and then finished by hand lapping. In order to enhance the efficiency and accuracy in manufacturing metal molds, a lapping machine, which can apply three-dimensional tool motions to a lapping tool, was developed and its fundamental lapping performance was investigated. As a result, the following things became clear. (1) Larger form collapse arises in a lapped surface by three-dimensional figure-8 tool motion while good surface roughness is obtained. (2) Form collapse of a lapped surface becomes small when circular tool motion with a central axis parallel to the work feed direction is used.