Creation of Wire Electrical Discharge Machined Surface without Cracks in Cemented Carbide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Takeo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90115048)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超硬合金 / ワイヤ放電加工 / 溶融再凝固層 / クラックレス / SI-cut / 表面改質 / 浸漬方式 / 無電解電源
Research Abstract
As a method of processing cemented carbide, wire electrical discharge machining(WEDM) is generally used. However, typical surface defects, such as cracks, microcraters and recast layer, lead to a decreased surface integrity. Thus, an on-the-machine surface modification technology in WEDM, for the complete elimination of surface defects, was developed in this study. As a result, the surface defects generated by WEDM could be completely eliminated by incorporating SI-cut into WEDM. Thus, this surface modification technology is effective for finishing cemented carbide machined by WEDM.