Development of high-density thickness evaluation system using augmented reality
Project/Area Number |
21560114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAKAWA Naoki 金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (50231874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAO Masatoshi 金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (90231547)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 精密位置決め / 加工計測 / 産業用ロボット / 板厚測定 / 拡張現実 |
Research Abstract |
The study deals with an automatic measurement and evaluation system for thickness of free curved plates. In the study, a workpiece is handled by an industrial robot to measure thickness. A measurement path is automatically generated by the system without external data. Measured data is displayed according to the demand of operator-2D map display, 3D isometric display, etc. using augmented reality technology. The system found to be effective to get distribution of thickness with high density in a short time.