Development of design standard for cold forging die
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
WANG Zhigang  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (30244510)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords成形加工 / 塑性加工 / 金型 / 鍛造加工 / 冷間鍛造 / 疲労破壊 / 超硬合金
Research Abstract
The prediction method of die stress at the starting point of fatigue crack by the cold forging load has been developed by using the measured die strain generated by forging load. The calculated die stress by FEM simulation shows a good agreement with the measured die stress. The S-N curves of die fatigue in cold forging process had been obtained.