Development of Micro/meso-cale Forming Analysis
Project/Area Number |
21560118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MAKINO Takehiko 名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70273315)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | マイクロ・メゾスケール / 成形加工 / 結晶塑性解析 / 摩擦界面挙動 / 分子動力学解析 |
Research Abstract |
A forming analysis method considering size effects of deformation and friction appearing in micro/meso-scale has been developed. Molecular dynamics calculations using interatomic potentials for tool/material interfaces that were determined by first principles electronic state calculation were used to estimate the friction coefficients for each crystallographic orientation of material surface. These friction coefficients were applied to the finiteelementpolycrystal-model method considering crystal plasticity. The developed method can analyze the effect of locally and historically different friction states on deformation anisotropy. For verification of this analysis method, a measuring method for adhesion process using contact potential difference and a direct measuring method for friction force acting at tool surface were also developed.