Energy Saving for Five-Axis Machine Tools by Contouring Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Naoki  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10273327)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords工作機械 / 輪郭制御 / 高精度化 / 省エネルギー化 / 同期制御
Research Abstract
Because machine tools are widely used day and night all over the world, not only high-speed and high-precision control but also consumed energy saving is required. This study considers a contouring controller design to reduce consumed energy for five-axis machine tools. Experimental results of machining demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed controller, which reduces consumed electrical energy by about 28%