Clearing-up of metallurgical points topay attention toonapplication of rapid resistance heating to hot-stamping process combined with press-quenching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Seijiro  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20124315)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱間プレス成形 / ダイクエンチ / 通電加熱 / 高張力鋼板 / 引張試験 / 曲げ試験 / 熱間成形 / プレス成形 / 焼入れ / 塑性加工 / 硬さ
Research Abstract
In the circumstances that a use of the hot-stamping process combined with press-quenching which can produce high-strength steel sheet parts has been increasing, application of a resistance heating method to the process draw much attention in automotive industry. In this study, metallurgical points to pay attention to on the application were experimentally investigated using a practically used hot-stamping steel sheet as an experimental material. The points cleared up through the investigation were published in relevant academic conferences at home and abroad to turn to practical use.