Design method to control ground vibration and direct vibrations for micro-nano machine tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Atsushi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80243054)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IBARAKI Soichi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80335190)
KONO Daisuke  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80576504)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords工作機械 / 振動制御 / マイクロ・ナノ加工 / サーボ系 / 除振・制振
Research Abstract
Accurate tool motion is required for the micro-nano cutting and grinding machines, and micro-vibration is one of very important issues. Vibrations are categorized in the in-direct disturbance from the ground and direct disturbance from the machine actuators. In this research, the dynamic model of the floor, anti-vibration devices, and the machine is developed. By using this model, the relative vibration between the tool and workpiece is analyzed and anti-vibration design/control method is proposed.