Nano-Surface Structuring using Rapid Rotation Mirror-like-surface Grinding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OTA Minoru  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (60504256)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機械工作・生産工学 / 精密部品加工 / 超高速研削 / 鏡面研削 / ナノ表面構造 / ラピッドローテーション研削 / ツルーイング・ドレッシング
Research Abstract
Rapid Rotation Mirror-like surface Grinding(RRMG) was investigated as high efficiency grinding method with high wheel speed and high work speed using coarse grain cBN grinding wheel trued by truncate truing with micro dressing method. RRMG machine was developed and the possibility of nano-surface structuring using RRMG method was examined. As a result, it was clarified that the possibility of high efficiency mirror-like-surface grinding was demonstrated with excellent surface quality and nano-surface structure.