Transient temperature variation in the tool surface layer in interrupted cutting and the effect of thermochemical reactivity on tool wear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masahiko  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50244512)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords切削 / エンドミル / 温度 / 断続切削 / 切削温度 / 工具摩耗 / エンドミル加工 / 温度測定
Research Abstract
A newly developed infrared radiation pyrometer equipped with two optical fibers is used to measure the cyclic temperature variation beneath the rake face of a cutting tool in end milling. A theoretical analysis is conducted using a semi-infinite rectangular corner model. In up milling, the temperature beneath the rake face increases gradually during the cutting period and reaches a maximum just after the cutting. In down milling, the temperature increases immediately after cutting starts ; it reaches a maximum and then begins to decrease during cutting. The temperature gradient toward the inner direction of the tool insert is about 300 degrees Celsius per 0. 5 mm. The effect of a cutting time on a tool wear is small