On-demand Duplication of Medical In-Plant Metallic and Ceramic Parts by Newly Developed P/ M Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIROYUKI Suzuki  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (90284158)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高速遠心成形法 / 人工骨 / 人工歯 / オンデマンド成形 / ネットシェイプ成形 / 超臨界ガス含浸 / アルミナ焼結体 / ストレスフリー脱型 / 歯科 / 複製 / 高速遠心成形 / 超臨界含浸発泡
Research Abstract
An On-demand Duplication Technology of Complex Shaped Metallic and Ceramic parts is Developed. This process is realized by combining new powder compaction technology and resin replica molding technique. The shrinkage during sintering is compensated by swelling resin mold by hyper-critical gas impregnating technique. The development of buried compaction of shell type(namely, very thin) molds realizes flaw-less powder compaction by High-speed centrifugal compaction process. Moreover, this shell type molds makes much easier to by thermally decomposition so that a sores-free mold release is also possible. Flawless alumina parts can be duplicated by the developed process.