Micro Milling of Sapphire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Takashi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (20199855)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサファイア / 切削 / エンドミル / 硬脆材料 / 脆性損傷 / 溶着 / マイクロ加工 / 切削力 / 異方性
Research Abstract
Micro cutting of sapphire is studied to manufacture micro devices used in special environments at extremely high pressures and/or temperatures. Because sapphire is a hexagonal crystal material, the cutting force and the critical cutting depth, the maximum depth in which crack-free surfaces are finished, depends on the crystal plane and the cutting direction with respect to the crystal axis. In milling of sapphire, brittle fracture and adhesion of the surface finish should be considered in determination of the cutting conditions. The adhesion of material is reduced by the decomposed process, in which the cutting depth is given incrementally.